?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Shit that has changed:

1) There is a 5-month-old kitten named Jake who lives with me. :) Jake's growing in his big-boy teefs. Twas quite exciting to watch his new fangs grow in... Yeah. I'm a dork.

2) I don't have to deal with customers anymore... most of the time. I just tell them "I'm not in sales, let me get someone who can help you" and scurry away with my bin o' stuff to put on the floor.

3) Summer break from school is a Very Good Time.

4) I changed my schedule for the fall so I'm not taking Stats and Astronomy anymore... I'm taking EMT basic. *geeky excited* Classes start the first weekend of September. Alas, they take ALL DAY on Saturday, so no knitting group at Panera for me during the fall. :(

5) They're redoing the water main outside. PAIN IN THE ASS. No parking on the street, and they turn the water off most of the day. My water pressure sucks enough in the bathroom sink, really didn't need that addition to the suckitude.

6) Been playing Dragon Quest IX on the DS. S'pretty fun. It's got a neat party selection and multiplayer aspect to it.

Do you realize that they havent' changed the default moods in like 8 years? O_o

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
emmy_roo
Aug. 5th, 2010 02:24 pm (UTC)
YOU'RE GOING TO BE AN EMT?! YAY! (Unless this is some computer science something that has nothing to do with blood and guts, in which case I'm not actually all that interested.)

Do you think you want to work on an ambulance crew? Will you ever upgrade to EMT-P or EMT-I?

I'm trying to figure out if California has reciprocity with Massachusetts right now so I can work part time in an ambulance while doing my midwifing studies.

GAH YOU HAVE TO TELL ME EVERYTHING YAYAYAYAYAY!!!!!
lieutfaber
Aug. 7th, 2010 03:01 am (UTC)
ZOMG YOU'RE TOO EXCITED. :P *hugs*

Yesh. I am currently in love with the idea of being an EMT... We shall see. I've been with Apple for 5.5 years now, and kinda feeling meh...

Oddly enough, the town squad is right around teh corner essentially. :)
myung
Aug. 9th, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
Kitten = Awesome
I need to look at UCC and see if there is ANYTHING for me.
My roomie is also playing Dragon Quest. He likes it that his character has high heels. wtf?
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )