?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I <3 the Winter Olympics

I have been busy knitting away at my entry in the Knitting Olympics. I have both sleeves done, the back, and one side of the front. I've begun the second side. After that, I still have to knit the yoke, which joins all the sections together, seam the sides, and knit the hood. I'm gonna make it. ^^

I've been utterly obsessed with the olympics, starting from the very freaky opening ceremony. My thoughts:

1) Apolo Anton Ohno is my hero. *knocks out his girlfriend, ties Anton up, and smuggles him home to be her personal snugglebunny* Oh, did I mention he's also cute? >_>
Apolo&apos;s cuteness
You gotta love a man who's not afraid to wear spandex...
*squee* In searching for more images, I just discovered an AAO fansite... >_>

2) Curling rocks. Heh. Pun totally not intended. But it amuses me to no end. (If you're confused, check this site out...)

3) Damn, we've had bad luck... people wiping out when they least expect it (i.e. Lindsey whatserface, the snowboarder).

4) Oh, yes. My official website of the last and next week is NBC Olympics.
Work:
I've been "volunteered" (i.e. told "you will be doing this") to help out with our new drop-off system that we're testing out at the store. Yay? I get to help the genii.
I'm not getting along so well with our new manager. He doesn't really seem to take our concerns to heart...

Annie the ferret snores...

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
davitant
Feb. 19th, 2006 10:38 pm (UTC)
When did you guys get a new manager? And why is he such a pain in the @$$? What happpened to the old one?
crimsonsapphire
Feb. 20th, 2006 05:29 pm (UTC)
My only feeling on Ohno is that he needs to get rid of the soul patch on his chin! :oP
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )