?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

jess's day.. or two

so yesterday, i went to the rockaway mall (not the mall i will be working at. i went to the other one) and walked around and had lunch and eventually wound up back at the livingston mall (the one i WILL be working at) and bought dvds and ps2 games. i preordered excel saga 2, but i think the dude screwed up. he wrote on my preorder slip "paid in full" and only charged me $5. sweet. $20 discount.

today i went to my jpn mall in edgewater. had fun. woot. bought FFXI soundtrack, love hina 6 (in jpn), and a japanese textbook. i wanna learn more, dammit. on the way back i stopped at the one and only jamba juice in the entire state of NJ, and got an orange berry blitz. yum. (un)fortunately, the store is 40 minutes away. 80 min round trip is a bit far to go to get a smoothie, as yummy as they are. then i went to borders, and bought a grad school guide for arts majors, love hina 3 (in english), and something else that i don't remember what it is. actually, i lied. that was it.

must... socially interact... with... people...

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
davitant
Aug. 20th, 2002 09:12 pm (UTC)
I soooooooo agree with the final comment your LJ. See my entry from today for more details.
fshk
Aug. 21st, 2002 06:23 am (UTC)
NJ nostalgia...
Damn, the Rockaway Mall... I remember going there back in the day... Unfortunately, thinking about it got the jingle from the Rockaway Bedding (no relation to the mall) commercial stuck in my head. It's not even a clever jingle. It just goes "Rock-rock-rock, Rockaway Bedding, Rockaway Bedding, yeah!"

Out of curiosity, where is the Jamba Juice?
lieutfaber
Aug. 21st, 2002 08:12 am (UTC)
Jamba Juice
the only jamba juice in the state is in the whole foods market in edgewater, NJ. Don't even bother looking in NY for one. there are none in the entire state.
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )